Monument record WLN 051 - Minsmere Nature Reserve Evaluation, Westleton

An archaeological evaluation and monitoring identified four undated ditches.

Full Description

2011: An archaeological evaluation was carried out on land at Minsmere Nature Reserve, Westleton (TM 468 671; WLN 051) in advance of a new buildings. No archaeological features were observed in Trench 1 where landscaping and modern disturbance may have impacted on archaeological levels, but a single undated ditch was recorded in Trench 2 (S1).
2012; Monitoring of groundworks associated with the construction of a new learning facility at Minsmere nature reserve, Westleton, was carried out as a condition of the planning consent in order to record any archaeological evidence present. Continuous monitoring of ground level reduction within the main building footprint revealed three undated parallel ditches. No other groundworks revealed any archaeological features however they were more shallow and may not have reached levels at which archaeology survived (S2).