Monument record IKN 001 - Round Barrow on Iken Heath; Bowl Barrow on Iken Heath

Summary

A probable Bronze Age bowl barrow, which has been scheduled, has been recorded as an earthwork on Iken Heath. It is visible on aerial photographs as both an earthwork and a soilmark. It has largely been levelled but a slight rise in the ground may be visible here on lidar flown in 2010.

Round Barrow on Iken Heath.
February 1953: Not visible in ploughed field on RAF APs (S4).
1959: Diameter 29 yds, height 2 ft; ditch not visible; condition: spread, badly ploughed over (S3).
Tumulus. 1972 - A bowl barrow, under crop at the time of investigation, measuring circa 18m in diameter and 0.8m high (S1). Wide ring ditch only visible from air (S7).
1977: In a field alongside farm track. Midfield set to grass 1977. Mound height 0.40m, diameter circa 21m (S2).
1981: Monument only just visible as slight rise on corn horizon. Estimate height to be less than 2 ft. Diameter impossible to assess. Ploughed to approximately 10 inches (S3).
1986: Visible as a slight rise in field planted with onions. Approximately 0.40m high, 28m diameter. No artefacts on surface (S3).
1991: Said to be at risk. Totally flat field, no indication of any contour. Land used for free range pigs. Barrow visible in theory from footpath (S5).
December 1994: Visited by S Boulter. Not visible from footpath. Pigs grazing over it (S6).
1996: as above - visited by Colin Pendleton.

June 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The probable Bronze Age round barrow described above is visible as both an earthwork and soilmark on aerial photographs (S8)-(S10). A rather vague, broadly oval feature visible here on lidar flown in 2010 (S11) may represent the remains of the barrow and a spread of material spread by the plough, creating a slight rise in the ground.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th June 2015.