Monument record DUN 099 - Medieval features including an oven, Land Land at St James Street, Dunwich

Summary

Evaluation and monitoring over 2 phases identified a clay built oven (preserved in situ) Pits and a ditch of medieval date, significant group of high medieval pottery and a sherd of ipswich ware.

Full Description

2011: Evaluation trenching for a small residential development identified a clay built oven and ditch of medieval date close to the street frontage. Due to the presence of deep deposits of top and subsoil at the site and the location of the oven preservation in situ was made possible for this feature with subsequent monitoring of ground works recording a large pit of similar date in addition to ensuring the preservation in situ. Of note was the recovery of a significant group of high medieval pottery sherds from various contexts at the site (S1).

2013: evaluation trenching for the second phase of a small residential development identified two pits of high medieval date and another of probable natural origin. The two pits were found some 20m west of the site of a medieval oven that was identified in the first phase of development at the site in 2011, and left preserved in situ, and all of these dateable features may have been created in a single phase of activity at the site in the 13th-14th century period. Another notable single find was an unstratified sherd of Ipswich ware of Middle Saxon date. As in 2011 the depth of overburden at the site was substantial and subsequent monitoring of ground works did not record any additional finds or features (S2)