Farmstead record SBN 093 - Farmstead: Oak Farm

Summary

Oak Farm, Stoke-by-Nayland. 19th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard U-shaped plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. The farmstead is extant. Located within a loose farmstead cluster.

Full Description

Oak Farm occupies a conspicuous site which commands fine views of the Stour valley to the south and the Box valley to the north, approximately 500 metres west of the hamlet of Thorington Street. The farm buildings consist of an early-19th century timber-framed barn to the west of a mid-19th century yard of brick cattle sheds and shelters that have already been converted into office accommodation. A pair of single-storied brick and slated sheds adjoining the southern gable of the barn were built in two phases during the mid-19th century, and comprise a former cattle shed to the north and a cartlodge to the south. Neither shed retains any significant fixtures or fittings, and they are not of particular historic importance. The five-bay barn retains a substantial area of rare external weatherboarding with original red ochre pigment, preserved within a lean-to shelter shed. Its walls consist of early-16th century timbers with evidence of arched doors and mullioned windows that may remain partly in situ. The presence of such a building combines with its proximity to the Duke of Norfolk's park at Tendring Hall and its commanding location to suggest the site may have been occupied by a medieval park lodge (S1 & S2).

Oak Farm, Stoke-by-Nayland. 19th century farmstead and farmhouse with converted buildings. Regular courtyard U-shaped plan formed by working agricultural buildings. The farmhouse is set away from the yard. The farmstead is extant. Located within a loose farmstead cluster (S3-8).