Monument record KTD 020 - Natural and Post Medieval features at Meddler Stud, Kentford.

Summary

Features recorded during the geophysical survey where identifed in the evaluation as post-medieval ditches and natural features.

Full Description

February 2013: Geophysical Survey identified a number of anomolies that were of probable archeological origin (S1).

June 2013: Evaluation trenching revealed two post-medieval ditches, a series of undated tree boles and a spread of alluvial material containing prehistoric flint and pottery. The location of the material within the alluvium and the upper fills of the geological features suggests that the Mesolithic, earlier Neolithic and earlier Bronze Age activity was occurring on site during the formation of the colluvium, subsoil and alluvium. This area likely witnessed extensive and intensive activity throughout the prehistoric period. There was little evidence for ploughing and most trenches contained struck prehistoric flint from subsoil deposits. The earthworks consisted of seven or eight parallel banks running northeast to southwest with level areas to the south of the banks. These were of varying heights and widths and were confined to one paddock at the south of the proposed development area. The earthworks are thought to be terracing, probably of a post medieval date (S2).

2018: Further evaluation identified alluvial hillwash at the west end of the site that had filled natural hollows and was found to contain pieces of struck Mesolithic and Neolithic flint. At the north end of the site was a large medieval ditch, possibly a boundary ditch for a former plot joining the main street. This contained a single fragment of greyware. Various undated features including a ditch, gullies, post-holes and bioturbated pits were also found across the site; some of these are likely to relate to the former farm buildings on the iste and general farm activity. Close to the bridge over the River Kennet was a large 18th century gravel extraction pit (S3).