Monument record ADT 001 - Scheduled cropmark settlement site of probable later prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

The site of partially scheduled area of cropmarks indicating a complex area of enclosures, trackways, boundary ditches and probable evidence for contemporary structures in the form of roundhouses. Some of which was previously recorded under ADT 028. The date of this settlement, tracks and fields is unknown but is likely to date to the later prehistoric and/or Roman periods and is itself likely to represent more than one phase of features. It is also likely to be broadly contemporary with the large swathe of field system and trackways recorded to the southwest (ADT 099). Enclosures, boundaries and possible structures within the southern part of the site have been separated out and recorded under ADT 109, as they appear to represent a different phase. The date of this phase is uncertain, with similarities with both Middle Bronze Age and Saxon to medieval sites being noted.

Field covered with extensive series of ditches, vague ring-ditches etc (S1)(S2).
1975: The aerial photograph reveals a complicated series of rectilinear and circular enclosures which appear to indicate a settlement site of considerable interest. The whole field is under the plough (S3).
1981: Field ploughed and under kale. Nothing visible from the ground (S3).
1985: Field of which scheduled area forms a part, consists of relatively heavy soil, edged by drainage ditches to N, S and E. Brussel sprouts were being lifted at time of visit and W edge of scheduled area was beginning to be ploughed. No artefacts or soil marks were visible (S3). Air photos show enclosures, ring-ditches and tracks or droves in the S two thirds of the scheduled area, apparently separated by a gap from linear cropmarks and further ring-ditches in the northernmost part. These extend N out of the scheduled area (S3).
Collection of C15-C16 pottery made from surface, approximately TM 350 428.In possession of Miss G Dyke, Wayside, Bawdsey (S3).
Further ring ditch, circa 6m diameter, in field to N at approximately TL 3500 4309.
See also Med.

November 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The extensive possible settlement described above was visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S4)-(S8), over a larger area than previously recorded, and the site has been extended to the east. Some of the photographs were difficult to rectify due to a lack of control points, therefore the exact location of some of the archaeological features should be viewed with caution.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th November 2015.

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The extent of this site has been extended considerably to include cropmarks visible on aerial photographs (S8-S12) seemingly of the same phase and continuous with those under this number, some of which were previously recorded under ADT 028. The SAM at present only covers the former extent of the site. Enclosures, boundaries and possible structures within the southern part of the site have been separated out and recorded under ADT 109, as they appear to represent a different phase. The date of this phase is uncertain, with similarities with both Middle Bronze Age and Saxon to medieval sites being noted.
The site now consists of a complex areas of enclosures, trackways, boundary ditches and probable evidence for contemporary structures in the form of roundhouses. Although it must be borne in mind that some of these ring ditches may relate to earlier funerary features. The date of this settlement, tracks and fields is unknown but is likely to date to the later prehistoric and/or Roman periods and is itself likely to represent more than one phase of features. It is also likely to be broadly contemporary with the large swathe of field system and trackways recorded to the southwest (ADT 099).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.