Farmstead record BAR 069 - Farmstead: Wyken Hall

Summary

Wyken Hall is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular multi yard plan with the farmhouse detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a public road in an isolated location. There has been a significant loss of working buildings with the remaining converted for commercial use.

Wyken Hall, c. 16th century, shown of Hodskinson's 1783 Map and 1st edition OS map (S1)(S2).

Manor famhouse. Late C16 and mid-to-late C17, extensively restored and considerably extended by John S. Corder of Ipswich, in Elizabethan style, 1920. Timber-framed and rendered older ranges, brick and render to C20 extensions. Plaintiled roofs. 2 storeys: complex form. The core of the house, although never a complete building in itself, is a 2-bay C16 range, now at rear, aligned north-south, with a plain, heavy beam-and-joist ceiling to the ground floor room. A large red brick early C17. stack was added externally at the south end. The latter range has an internal chimney- stack with shafts of ornamental early C16 type, said to have come from Langham Hall. Various ornate chimney-stacks. Main staircase in heavy Jacobean style (S3).

Wyken Hall dates from 1570, the 1791 map shows meadows, woods and orchard and avenue in 796 acres. In 1920 the estate was bough by Frank Heilgers. The orchard and kitchen garden are to the north of the house. The 1791 map shows the main garden to the east and the orchard to the north of the house, as it is now. The 1826 map draws the garden in greater detail, with an ornamental pond in front of the east wing. A formal square garden, divided by paths into four quarters, lies beyond. A photo of about 1900 shows a tennis game in progress on the lawn in the east garden, enclosed by trees and shrubs (S4).

Sub manor to BAR 005

1742-47 Lady Anne Corrance owns.