Monument record FML 076 - Later prehistoric, Roman and undated ditches at Mills Meadow Residential Home

Summary

Later prehistoric, Roman and undated ditches identified during evaluation trenching at Mills Meadow Residential Home

Full Description

August 2013: A single evaluation trench revealed four ditches, two of which produced finds. One northeast-southwest aligned ditch contained a small assemblage of burnt flint, suggesting a later prehistoric date. The second ditch contained six sherds of Roman pottery dating mid-1st-3rd Century AD. This ditch was aligned northwest-southeast, as were the two remaining ditches, thus suggesting that they might be contemporary with the Roman ditch (S1).

November 2013: Subsequent Excavation revealed a series of regularly-spaced parallel linear ditches aligned north-west to south-east and contained pottery of mid-1st to mid-2nd century AD date. This ditches formed part of an organised field system. Examples of similar Roman field systems have been seen across the eastern region and are commonly situated on clay soils, for example at Cedars Park, Stowmarket and Love's Farm east of St Neots, Cambridgeshire (S2).