Monument record IPS 655 - Handford Road, Ipswich.

Summary

Evaluation and excavation found evidence of Roman occupation. Excavation previously numbered IPS 659.

Full Description

2011: Evaluation, ten evaluation trenches were excavated in order to determine the likely archaeological impact of proposed construction works, and make recommendations for appropriate mitigation measures. A common stratigraphic deposit model was recognised across the site comprising modern hardcore formation layers associated with modern development overlying a woodland soil to a depth of at least 1.2m. Within the western extent of the Site an intact buried soil overlies natural gravel geology which drops away to the south into intact alluvium and peat sequences indicative of earlier inundation and marsh formation. Archaeological features encountered include nine ditches, one gulley, ten post holes and five pits all within nine of the ten trenches excavated. An assessment of the finds assemblage suggests a secure Roman date for the majority of the features coupled with the possibility for later Saxon material. Residual prehistoric flints also form part of the Site archive, (S1).

2012: Excavation, The excavation found evidence for early Roman occupation that comprised mainly ditches and pits, including a possible East West ditched trackway in which neonate Human Skeletal Remains were. The excavations have produced a good assemblage of Early Roman pottery and a smaller assemblage of Romano-British pottery dating to the period 2nd-4th century associated with a small number of pits and ditches.

A single sunken featured building was found of probable though not definite Anglo Saxon date. Only one sherd of pottery dating to this period came from the excavation, although the previous evaluation did produce a small number of Saxon sherds.

The evidence for Medieval and later activity is largely in the form of finds, few features of these dates were present, with the exception of a Medieval ditch, possibly forming a boundary and an extensive layer of soil that is interpreted as post-Medieval due to the presence of post-Medieval material mixed in with large amounts of Roman pottery, (S2).