Monument record LCS 175 - Land Opposite 18-30A Aldeburgh Road, Leiston

Summary

Early Neolithic activity/cluster pits and Late Bronze Age ring ditch, pits and ditches, possible remnants of a contemproary field system. Roman rectilinear field system also identified.

Full Description

2014 Evaluation trenching identified a modest level of prehistoric activity across the northern half of the site. Some of the features coincided with anomalies identified in the geophysical survey. The remains appear to be largely Late Bronze Age and consist of scattered pits and ditches/gullies that may be a contemporary field system. A small concentration of features was also noted in the north-east corner of the site. Residual struck flints of Mesolithic to Early Neolithic suggest an earlier period of acitivty in the area (S1).

2014-2016 Further excavation revealed a distinct phase of Early Neolithic activity. Specifically, a cluster of pits yielded a large amount of pottery consistent with the time period, including nearly a hundred sherds from one pit and an intact small Plain Bowl vessel that appears to be deliberately placed in another. Several other pits were scatted throughout the vicinity that also yeilded smaller, but similar finds. The flintwork from the Early Neolithic features, including small flakes and cores, demonstrates that flint knapping was taking place. Additionally, 3 serrated edge blades were present, possibly indicating tool using activites such as cutting wood or corn. Environmental sampling frome one Neolithic pit produced a possible early wheat variety grain (Tiriticum monococcum).

During this further excavation more Bronze Age ditches were revealed, outlinging a partial field system, as well as associated postholes and pits. Additionally, a ring ditch monument was identified with an associated pit. 37 small pottery sherds from a single vessel were recovered from the ring ditch. Environmental sampling identified weed seeds typical of sandy soil cultivation, including bedstraw that is characteristic of Bronze Age. Also recoved were hazelnut shell fragments, which may provide information on woodland exploitation for fuel and/or dietary needs.

A series of Roman ditches formed a partial complex of parallel and perpendicular field boundaries which overlaid the mid/Late Bronze Age field system.

Land activity appears to cease until the Post medieval period indentified by 2 ditches and refuse pit.
(S2)