Monument record LMD 232 - LIA/Roman burial site and quarry site at Chapel House, Long Melford.

Summary

LIA/Roman features inc pits, postholes, stakeholes, gullies, possible road surface and 5 burials as well as partial human remains of at least 15 other individuals were also identified.

Full Description

2015: Excavation revealed one hundred and seven well-preserved features. Ninety-nine were of a Late Iron Age and Roman date, with three post-medieval pits and five natural features. Most of the LIA/Roman features were pits but others included postholes, stakeholes, gullies, a small section of possible road surface and five burials (three inhumations and two cremations) with a few gravegoods recovered. In addition, the partial human remains of at least 15 other individuals were also identified. Evidence shows that site originated in the early-mid 1st century with three pits possibly representing the remains of baby/juvenile burials. In the early Roman period (mid 1st – early 2nd century) it was primarily a quarry site, with pits dug to extract the natural clays, sands, silts and gravels required for the construction of the Roman road. Located on the eastern margin of the settlement the site was subsequently used as a rubbish dump for buildings fronting onto the road (later 1st – 2nd century). By the later 2nd to 3rd century baby/juveniles and adults were buried here. Small quantities of later Roman material (later 3rd/4th century) suggests a return to rubbish dumping but the settlement was in decline by this period.

Finds recovered from the pits include a large quatity of roman pottery including loomweight fragments, a copper alloy coin of Cunobelin (SF1, AD 10-43), a copper alloy coin Claudius I as copy, a copper alloy spoon-probe, a toilet spoon, quern stone fragments, one complete sheep carcass and other animal bone. In addition two of the pits contained a small quantity of prenatal/neonatal human bone and a very small quantity of cremated bone. These baby bones may belong to a later phase of the site when later Roman burials were cut into earlier pits, however it is possible these features are LIA/early Roman burials (S1).