Monument record WHA 018 - Small number of medieval features at Land adjacent to Allotments, The Street, Whatfield

Evaluation identified a medieval ditch , an undated ditch and an undated pit.

Full Description

April 2014: Evaluation trenches identified a medieval ditch, undated pit and undated ditch. The earliest finds were an end scraper of possible early Neolithic date, and a fragment of Roman tegula roof tile. A large assemblage of medieval (11th-12th century) pottery were recovered from the ditch and the subsoil (S1).

September 2014: Excavation revealed two overlapping phases of medieval activity, spanning the 11th-14th centuries, principally characterised by a series of ditched field/plot boundaries and a possible foundation trench. A large medieval ?quarry pit was also present. Post-medieval features include intercutting boundary features and a sub-rectanfular domestic refuse pit (S2, S3).