Monument record NWN 018 - Early Saxon occupation, probably prehistoric ring ditch, post-medieval ditches at land South East Bury St Edmunds (OAE) EXC

Summary

Saxon sunken-featured buildings, post-built structures with associated pits and enclosures, as well as a probable prehistoric ring ditch corresponding with cropmarks and post-medieval ditches.

Full Description

2014: Evaluation revealed a ditch which corresponds with the probable ring ditch NEN 016 identified on aerial photography and the geophysical survey. Two probable sherds of Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age pottery, worked flint of later Bronze Age date and animal bone were collected, suggesting that the ditch was filling in during or after the late prehistoric period. Other prehistoric features include a small post hole containing two probable Iron Age pottery sherds, a possible hearth or pit used for dumping hot ashes containing charcoal rich deposits, burnt flint and slag. A broad ditch contained worked flints suggesting a prehistoric date. A small quantity of Roman pottery and CBM was collected from six features, pits, ditches, sunken featured building. Two Roman coins were also recovered. Evidence for a phase of early Anglo-Saxon occupation was seen along the natural slope, consisting of several probable sunken featured or post built structures together with associated pits and enclosures. Eight features have been interpreted as SFBs, early Anglo-Saxon pottery was collected from the surface of 6 of the seven fills, together with animal bone, fired clay and small amounts of residual worked flint and Roman tile. A glass bead, iron fragments and a hone were recovered. Two possible post-built structures, several pits, and ditches were also dated to this phase.
A series of post-medieval ditches were identified, and most correlate to previously recorded cropmarks, geophysical features and historic mapping. Several features were undated, some may be related to the phase of Anglo-Saxon occupation but others, particularly those with paler fills may be natural or prehistoric; pits, postholes, ditches. The trenches demonstrated that the floodplain area is occupied by other former palaeochannels some of which correspond with NWN 011 cropmarks (S1).

Evaluation results north of the river are recorded under BSE 453.