Monument record KTD 018 - Land at Gazeley Road, Kentford at Gazeley Road, Kentford

Evaluation revealed Neolithic and Bronze Age flint and pottery, Land at Gazeley Road, Kentford.

Full Description

2012: Geophysical survey identified three ill-defined linear anomalies, two of which formed an approximately right-angled corner. It is possible that these represent sections of ditch, but a geological cause is also possible. Small, localised anomalies were also present. These probably represent geological features, although some may represent pits (S1).

2013: Evaluation revealed a series of colluvial and alluvial deposits filling palaeo-channels. Neolithic and Bronze age flint and pottery were recovered from within these colluvial deposits suggesting some use of the area during these periods. No archaeological cut features, or evidence for significant in situ prehistoric activity was identified. The 'riverbanks' and 'islands' within the palaeo-channels had been heavily plough-truncated, removing any early land surfaces (S2).