Monument record HWT 051 - Neolithic and Bronze Age pits at Land north and east of Hill Farm Road, Halesworth

Summary

Neolithic cobbled pit and significant amount of pottery, struck flint and tools, Full evaluation report to follow.

2017: Negative geophysical survey (S1)

2018: The trenching revealed a small collection of late post-medieval and modern agricultural features, including furrows, ditches, ponds and pits, in the two fields that were evaluated. The most notable feature was a single large pit discovered in Trench 33 that was located towards the south-west corner of the eastern field. It contained a significant amount of Early Neolithic pottery, struck flint, and flint tools and the pit was purposely lined with flint cobbles. Two undated features which may relate to this period were also discovered nearby; one in Trench 33 and one in Trench 34.
A small amount of residual struck flint was found within subsoil deposits and tree throws showing a low-level background of prehistoric activity, with a focused area around the single large Early Neolithic pit (S4)
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S2)

2018: An excavation was undertaken following the identification of a Neolithic pit during the evaluation. The excavation area was centred on a single large, flint lined, Early Neolithic pit and a
small undated pit found during the evaluation phase. The Neolithic pit contained an assemblage of worked flint and Mildenhall style pottery, the varied condition of which suggested repeated instances of deposition or redeposition of midden material. Radiocarbon dating of hazel nut-shell retrieved from the fill returned a date of 3928-3668 cal. BC.
Four additional pits were discovered during the excavation works, the two larger of which have been dated to the Late Bronze Age and the other two are undated. The two Late Bronze Age pits contained assemblages of heat-altered stone and flint, fired clay, struck flint and pottery associated with the post-Deverel-Rimbury (tradition of the Late Bronze Age-Early Iron Age. Radiocarbon dating of hazel nut-shell retrieved from the fill of one returned a date of 1221-1040 cal. BC.
Three linear features were also recorded. These all contained residual struck flint but are thought likely to date to the post-medieval period and to relate to other features of this date seen across the evaluation, although no secure dating evidence was found.
A small medieval pilgrims badge was discovered in the topsoil during metal detecting
during the excavation phase. (S3)