Monument record MRM 075 - Post-medieval ditches and pit, Martlesham Park and Ride

Summary

Post-medieval ditches forming trackway and associated with the Martlesham Plantation, also pit containing a harness for a two-horse plough.

2003: Evaluation only revealed Bronze Age and Roman features (S2). See MSF21320 and MSF21327.

2003: Excavation identified field and tree plantation boundaries. Apart from a single sherd of Saxon Ipswich Ware and a rim sherds of early medieval ware pottery, there is no evidence for any significant activity until the post-medieval period. These post-medieval ditches have been interpreted as a marker of drainage ditch associated with a trackway through the tree plantation that has been repeatedly re-cut and on occasion slightly repositioned. A trackway can be seen on early OS maps in this approx location and one was still extant immediately to the west of the site at the time of the excavation. In the southern half of the site a small ditch was also recorded. These are likely to be associated with the creation of the martlesham plantation. A harness for a two-horse plough which had been buried in a shallow rectangular pit. This probably dates from the 1930s and was presumably deliberately discarded. A number of undated features include pits, tree throw, and linear features (S1).
See also MSF21320 for evidence of Bronze Age activity.
See also MSF21327 for evidence of Roman enclosures.