Monument record SXM 051 - Bronze Age to Post Medieval remains, North-East of Beech Road

Summary

Excavation identified five phases of activity from the Earlier prehistoric to the post-medieval.The majority of the activity is of Iron Age/Roman date, this was overlain by a thick colluvial deposit contaiing material ranging from the prehistoric to post-medieval periods.

Full Description

2018:Excavation of the site revealed a low density of features spanning the later prehistoric to Early Roman periods, which were buried beneath a thick layer of colluvium within the northern and lower part of the site. Features across the site consisted of pits, postholes, a probable boundary marker post-pit and three ditches containing sparse assemblages of (residual) Neolithic, Early Bronze Age and Iron Age through to Early Roman pottery along with struck flint and fired clay. A large number of the features uncovered were devoid of datable material. The primary period of activity appears to have extended fom the Middle Iron Age through to the 1st and possibly early 2nd centuries AD. None of this appears to have been directlt related to settlement but is indicative of peripheral activity possibly for a settlement located to the north of east.
A moderate quantity of pottery was recovered from the colluvium, ranging from Iron Age through to post-medieval in date. A total of 62 metal artefacts was also recovered from these deposits, including a Late Bronze Age chisel, a Roman cosmetics pestle, a number of Roman and Anglo-Saxon brooches, two pilgrim’s flasks, 1st century Roman coins, medieval coins and trade tokens. No evidence for the continuation of the Anglo-Saxon settlement to the south-west was discovered. (S1)