Monument record BRF 181 - Medieval activity, Land Adjacent To Clarice House Leisure Club

Summary

Archaeological evaluation identified a focus of medieval activity suggesting settlement activity is taking place in this area

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation identified a 11th-12th century focus of activity was identified in the area of Trenches 7-9, close to the junction between Bramford Lane and Bramford Road, with an assemblage of forty-three sherds of early medieval pottery, a small assemblage of fired clay and fifty five fragments of shellfish recovered from a ditches in Trenches 7 and 8, a pit in Trench 8 and a quarry pit in Trench 9.
A post medieval field boundary was identified across two trenches (Trenches 1 and 3) and modern truncations relating to the construction of a tennis court were noted in Trenches 1-4. A single undated ditch was identified in Trench 1 and most likely relates to land drainage in the medieval period.