Monument record SPT 017 - Near the White House, Sproughton, (Mesolithic)

Mesolithic material. Also Long Blades.

c. 1949: Flint "points" found, (S1).

c. 1970: Three areas excavated in a field by J V Todd: a)TM 1303 4490, b)TM 1306 4490, c)TM 1308 4492; areas a) b) were about 6 feet in diameter and contained a band of red and white clay 3 feet long x 1 foot wide and 6 inches thick, area c) measured 6 feet x 9 feet and contained 4 post holes (S1). Finds included 1 tranchet axe, 3 other axes, 18 cores, circa 550 flakes, 1 scraper, 5 microliths (S2).

1975-1979: Small-scale excavations were carried out in paddock by J V Todd 1975-1979; the site has now been used as a dump for sludge from the adjoining sugar factory. Excavations revealed a scatter of flints belonging to a Mesolithic blade industry ; the site is probably an extension of SPT 017 (S3). For photographs of flints from this site or SPT 017, see parish file (S4).

1984: Large scraper with blue-white patination recovered from TM 1304 4496 by J V Todd 1984, unearthed by roadworks for Ipswich bypass. For photographs of flints for this site or SPT 025, see archive store (S5).

See also (S6-S8)

See also Saxon record.