Monument record IPS 030 - Clover Close, Speedwell Road, Violet Close, Ipswich, (IAS 9508).

Full Description

1951: Finds from Violet Close, mainly 1st Century, and from Clover Close and Speedwell Road. Also 3rd and 4th Century and Anglo Saxon.. Features include ditches. Finds include knives, stylus?, bronze bracelet, bow-type brooch, number of Constantine coins, and considerable quantity of 1st Century pottery sherds.

The principal area of late Roman finds extended north from Clover Close to Speedwell Road (referred to as Speedwell Avenue in IPSMG records) with a large feature, either a pit or more likely a north-south ditch, up to 8 feet deep, discovered in 1951 and excavated by Harold Spencer and Stanley West in August 1951. The location shown in a sketch in IPSMG is aroound TM 1490 4372. Finds from the feature included a group of 19 4th Century coins (latest 378-383), iron knives, a fragment of bronze 3-strand cable bracelet, and a large group of late Roman pottery including shell-gritted wares, grey wares, imported Mayen ware, late fine wares and, unusually, some hand-made jars probably 4th Century types from south-east England (Kent or Sussex?) Also listed with this group are three bone hair pins, (S1-S4)

Also a Bronze age Beaker (S5) was found. It is uncertain if this was found by the 1951 Excavation.

1977: A denarius of Balbinus (AD 238) was found.