Monument record TRS 004 - The Mount or Troston Mount Round Barrow

The Mount or Troston Mount - Round Barrow. Scheduled Monument.

The Mount or Troston Mount - Round Barrow.
1825: Marked on Greenwell's Map of Suffolk (S1).
1841: Tree covered - Troston Tithe Award.
1936: Height 9 and half feet, approximate diameter 42 paces. No ditch, flat or hollow top. Covered with trees and bushes (S2).
1937: Very large mound covered with thick undergrowth and surrounded bytree- ring. Folklore from cottage opposite: 'all the guns and everything' buried in it (photograph 1936)(S3).
1958: Round barrow in a copse, 15 feet high and 50 feet in diameter.Planted with trees (S4).
1962: A large bowl barrow 30.0m in diameter and 2.5m in height, with no trace of a ditch. Tree covered and with probably very recent mutilation in the NW quadrant of the top, but in good condition (S2).
1976: In copse, mound tree, bramble and moss covered, circa 35m diameter and 3. 03m high. Slight hole in centre, otherwise in good condition (S5). 1981: Barrow covered in brambles and beech trees - some dead. Slight depression half a metre by half a metre on N side - not very recent. Some animal disturbance (S4).
1986: `Mound covered with native deciduous trees, some dead & fallen, some newly felled, some still growing. Undergrowth of brambles. Some animal holes. Mound approximately 35m diameter, 3m high. Ditch represented by slight depression 4.5m wide. External bank approximately 5m wide and surviving to as much as 0.75m high, is followed by circular boundary shown surround mound on maplet but no longer present on ground. In other words, boundary between plantation and meadows to NE & SE runs along top of bank, so that outer edge of bank is in meadows. Hole made by fallen tree on top of bank in this sector shows sand under thin soil (S4).
Mound lies adjacent to Broad Mere, ? the eponym and meeting place of Bradmere Hundred.
1807 Enclosure map depicts small building at foot of mount to the left (R2). 1991: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) paid by DOE to look after monument. Access difficult, in sight of road.
Possible gibbet and/or moot - see TRS Misc.
February 1998: Scheduled area revised - details in (S4).