Monument record RGV 004 - Moneypot Hill (Sax)

Saxon finds from Moneypot Hill, tumulus (site of).

Moneypot Hill, tumulus, site of.
In 1858, J Warren met an old man, a Mr Hart, whose father had occupied the land on which had stood a large mound of earth, and in removing it, 60-70 years before, a large number of pots were found - hence the name. Warren acquired fragments of one pot (OXFAS 1927-81) and noted the presence of fragments of others. In 1853 he had first heard of Moneypot Hill and noted that many urns had been found, also a comb and tweezers, but no coins. He also noted that an urn, recently (pre 1853) presented, might have come from this spot, though see note under Med, (1977-895, ESax urn, 3.5 feet in diameter given by J Cooke Burroughes or/and 1976-128, C14 storage jar also given by J Cooke Burroughes) (S1). The Sax urn was a present received at the SIA Quarterly Meeting 1849 'Anglo-Saxon urn dug up at Redgrave, nearly 3 and a half feet in circumference, from Mr Cooke Burroughes through Reverend H Creed' (S2). This is also listed in VCH (S4) and by Myres (Corpus Number 1010, fig 176) together with another urn from Redgrave in Norwich Museum (Corpus Number 3397 fig 47) (S3), although see RGV 005 for possible alternative location. IPSMG card reads 'Urn - circa 3 1/2 feet circumference ... Found on Moneypot Hill, apparently from a small pit, probably at 046 786' (S5).
1998: Visited c. large overgrown pit to the N of the reported findspot (S6).
Also Med and Un.