Monument record HRK 006 - Edge of River Stour, Harkstead, (Palaeolithic)

Summary

A low, circa 5m high, cliff faces the Stour estuary along Harkstead shore, where faunal remains and a few palaeoliths have been found in the cliffs or on the foreshore (S1).

Faunal remains include:- elephant, horse, red deer, giant ox or bison, mammoth, rhinoceros and vole. Pal artefacts include:- 7 broken or complete hand-axes, 4 flakes, 1 levallois core and 1 levallois side scraper (S1-S4). Most are rolled and stained and probably derive from gravel deposit, although one unstained hand-axe was found in 'gravel below peat' on 4/8/1945 by Commander Todd (S3), and the scraper was in sharp condition and probably derives from the brick earth above the gravel, as do some, if not all, of the faunal remains (S1).

1945: Handaxe found
Pre 1970: visits by Spencer, Fauna, Flakes Handaxes