Monument record MDS 006 - Moatyards (OS 343/372)

Full Description

Probable moated site - all that survives is one elongated pond which was probably the western side of the moat. Probable site of Winchesters Manor. Possible dovecote site adjacent to S.
Nov 1959: Moated mound levelled and C15 pottery and 8 inch lava quern and puddingstone quern found by V Lambert (S1).
1969-1970: Fieldwalking survey by R Colchester located one possible Ipswich ware rim, a few Med rims, large quantity of C13-late C14 pottery, including two grey fabric sherds with a white exterior slip with small overlapping scales covered by a bright green glaze. Other finds include small stone spindle whorl, C12 limestone mortar, a lava mortar, fragments of lava querns, two bronze discs and a Nuremburg token (S2)(S3).
1989: A circular bronze horse harness pendant, plain but probably gilded on one surface; a bronze buckle with a 4-petalled design on the plate, gilded; a bronze candle holder; a bronze crock fragment; a large lava millstone fragment 8-9cm thick with a grinding surface 12cm in diameter from the central spindle, probably a bottom stone; two large mill stone fragments made of a white vesicular rock, apparently calcareous, single sided, 9-12cm thick; a red ware jug handle with a white slip band below the rim & above the handle (S4).
TM 1030 6352: approximately 30-40 yds apart: bronze seal matrix, flat pointed oval shape with loop at the back, ascension scene and inscription VT ASCENDIT ITA VENIET `As he ascends so shall he come', C14. Gilt bronze six- foil pendant with a central circle containing another sixfoil on a blue enamelled background, probably a C14 horse harness pendant (S5). 1992: Bronze seal matrix, circular, central lion rampant and inscription SVM LEO FORTIS `I am a strong lion', and two bronze jettons, probably English, C14 (S6).
1998: bronze seal matrix, circular, flat with a central rib and suspension loop. Die has curled lion within a six-petalled flower and inscription SIOHIS : DETEMPLO : 'the seal of John the Temple', probably 14th century, detials in (S7).