Monument record LVM 014 - Lavenham Brickyard, Lavenham, (Palaeolithic)

Full Description

Pre 1876: Hyaena tooth, Hippopotamus tusks, rhinoceros molars, large deer tooth and caudal vertebrae of elephant or rhinoceros of typical Ipswichian fauna from collection of E Charlesworth, Henry Prigg & W Whitaker. Found in association with flint artefacts according to sections described by Whitaker et al (S4) and Prigg (S1).

Pre 1928? Terminal Palaeolithic Long Blade? Assemblage, (S5-S7). Previously descriobed as Mesolithic by Wymer, (S1)

1977: Section cut in `old pit, overgrown and still open although partly filled' by John Wymer at North end of pit flanking the road'. Complex section revealed but no animal remains or worked flints in situ, although 2 possible flakes were found `in the underlying gravel' and one large flake was unstratified in scree, (S1-S3)