Monument record BRD 007 - Fenhouse Farm; Phillips `A' & `B' (Rom)

Scheduled Monument - Element of important Rom site - see also BRD 008 to N.

Element of important Rom site - see also BRD 008 to N.
First recorded by Lady Briscoe (S1) or Gordon Fowler in 1948 (S2)(S3)(R1). Note Fox (1923) also records settlement, coin hoard and burial in general area (S3)(R2). First ploughed in 1942. Apparently `four or five lorry loads of hard core were removed to mend the drove S of the railway'. Amongst building remains was at least one piece of stone column found by Briscoe et al in 1948, who excavated `among tesserae' (in NE corner of field?). Finds listed in (S1).
Further trench `between roadway & plough' on 5 September 1949 (S1)(R3?). Finds in Cambridge University Museum (S3).
1979: Partial fieldwalking survey located scatters including building materials, oolitic limestone, opus signinum fragments, tesserae in NE of field, continuing ? into NW corner of field to E and less dense scatter of tile in centre of field (S4).
1980-1983: Series of finds reported (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), including fine & coarse tesserae, tile, mortar & limestone fragments from NE corner of field, with further tile to S & W. Pottery includes Samian, Nene Valley, Oxford wares and metal detected finds include a series of 75 coins from late C1 to Honorius, brooches, pins, tacks, finger rings, bracelets etc (S5)(S6).
1991: (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Colchester derivative ?rear hook type brooch found metal detecting, BSEMH entry 680 records incorrect grid reference for this item (S8).
1991: Bronze key metal detected (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S9).
See also BRD 010 to W & BRD 039 to S.
For cropmarks - see Un. Also BA, IA & Med.