Find Spot record BUN 124 - Bungay General, (Palaeolithic).

Small palaeolith from Bungay. Unknown location. Formerly recorded as BUN MISC

Full Description

1859: Small palaeolith from Bungay (from W G Clarke collection, 32.926 per Friends of Norwich Museum). To Ipswich Museum by exchange with Norwich Museum (S1). A Palaeolithic flake implement found at Bungay is listed by Roe (S3). This is dismissed by Wymer (s5

Wymer (S4) records this as a handaxe and that BUN 125 is a duplicate record and were likely found at the same spot as BUN 114. However in a duplicate of this rceord (BUN 176) the find location was considered to be the former pit on the west of the common.

Formerly recorded as BUN MISC