Monument record HRF 004 - Site of probable rectilinear enclosure of unknown date

Summary

A probable rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is surrounded by the cropmarks of fragmentary, multi-phase field systems (SHER SOL 036), some of which it may be associated with, although other elements appear to slight it (or be slighted by it). It could equally be associated with the postulated site of Ashby rabbit warren (SHER ASY 011), which lies to its immediate east, but there is little evidence to prove or disprove these potential associations.

Possible rectangular enclosure noted on SAU AP, 1977 (S1)

October 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A probable rectilinear enclosure of unknown date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S2-S5), centred at TM 4732 9955. The enclosure is surrounded by the cropmarks of fragmentary, multi-phase field systems (SHER SOL 036), some of which it may be associated with, although other elements appear to slight it (or be slighted by it). It could equally be associated with the postulated site of Ashby rabbit warren (SHER ASY 011), which lies to its immediate east, but there is little evidence to prove or disprove these potential associations. (NB. S3 is presumably the same photo as S1 and M1.)
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd October 2013.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.