Monument record CAC 063 - Site of enclosures, fields and trackways of potential Roman to medieval-post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of enclosures, fields and trackways of potential Roman to medieval-post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs at Carlton Colville. The cropmarks cover the area of a number of archaeological evaluations and resulting sites (CAC 026-027 and CAC 029) and include evidence for enclosures of both Roman and medieval date that correspond with some of the features visible on the aerial photographs. The main axial trackway and/or boundary feature remains as an extant boundary until as late as the OS 1st edition map, but would appear to form an integral part to the features mapped. It is likely that the cropmarks and soilmarks relate to several phases of activity, some of which incorporates earlier elements.

Full Description

April 2003: An assessment of aerial photographs identified possible ring ditches and a ditches field system. (S9)

June 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of enclosures, fields and trackways of potential Roman to medieval-post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs at Carlton Colville (S1-S6). The cropmarks cover the area of a number of archaeological evaluations and resulting sites (CAC 026-027 and CAC 029) and include evidence for enclosures of both Roman and medieval date (S7) that correspond with some of the features visible on the aerial photographs. The main axial trackway and/or boundary feature remains as an extant boundary until as late as the OS 1st edition map (S8), but would appear to form an integral part to the features mapped. It is likely that the cropmarks and soilmarks relate to several phases of activity, some of which incorporates earlier elements.
Within the northern part of the site a circular feature (CAC 010) sits within a square or rectilinear enclosure. See CAC 010 for discussion of the interpretation of this feature, ranging from Bronze Age round barrow, Roman building or medieval mill mound. The possible rectangular shaped parchmarks to the west of the cropmarks visible (S2) to the east of Runce’s Lane, were of uncertain archaeological origin and could be agricultural, but given the positioning and alignment they were included. Another soilmark and parchmark was visible (S1, S3, S5) to the north of the main trackway/boundary. It is feasible that this also relates to a former structure of archaeological interest, but it may relate to exploitation of the extraction pit to the south.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 06th June 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.