Monument record MUD 028 - Probable Medieval platform and enclosures adjacent Mutford Common

Summary

An area of earthworks and soilmarks, possibly relating to probable medieval platforms and enclosures alongside Mutford Common, are visible on aerial photographs. The site is located alongside Mutford Common, as depicted on Hodskinson’s map of 1783 and consists of rectilinear mound and another probable former mound or enclosure (now cut by a drainage ditch). The date of these is uncertain as they look like they may have been in recent use in some of the aerial photographs, but it is possible that they are broadly contemporary with the mounds and enclosures. It is probable that these features relate to common-edge settlement and/or stock management alongside the common.

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
An area of earthworks and soilmarks, possibly relating to probable medieval platforms and enclosures alongside Mutford Common, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The site is located alongside Mutford Common, as depicted on Hodskinson’s map of 1783 (S4) and consists of rectilinear mound and another probable former mound or enclosure (now cut by a drainage ditch). Also included in the mapping are a series of banks or causeways across the damper ground. The date of these is uncertain as they look like they may have been in recent use in some of the aerial photographs, but it is possible that they are broadly contemporary with the mounds and enclosures. It is probable that these features relate to common-edge settlement and/or stock management alongside the common. The most recent photography visible on Google Earth (S3) indicates that some of these earthworks, most notably the mound and the northernmost embankments still survive.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd July 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
The site described above was included in the dataset analysed for the Historic England-funded Assessment of East Anglian Field Systems project. See the project report (S4) for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.