Monument record MUD 029 - Cropmarks of field boundaries and/or trackways

Summary

The cropmarks of field boundaries and/or trackways of potential medieval to post medieval or earlier date are visible on aerial photographs. Although not depicted, most of these ditches are consistent with the general pattern of boundaries depicted on Ordnance Survey First Edition map and would appear to be a probable continuation of the system recorded to the east (CAC 079). One of the boundaries may relate to an earlier route of the Rushmere and Mutford parish boundary. However it must be noted that these boundaries may relate to an extension of a trackway feature recorded during excavations to the east (CAC 016 and CAC 042) and interpreted as being Roman in date, but could feasibly relate to an earlier feature. Parts of this trackway have been recorded as cropmarks to either side of the excavations (CAC 079).

July 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of field boundarie and/or trackwayss of potential medieval to post medieval or earlier date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). Although not depicted, many of these ditches are consistent with the general pattern of boundaries depicted on Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S4) and would appear to be a probable continuation of the system recorded to the east (CAC 079). One of the boundaries may relate to an earlier route of the Rushmere and Mutford parish boundary. However it must be noted that these boundaries may relate to an extension of a trackway feature recorded during excavations to the east (CAC 016 and CAC 042) and interpreted as being Roman in date, but could feasibly relate to an earlier feature. Parts of this trackway have been recorded as cropmarks to either side of the excavations (CAC 079).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd July 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.