Monument record BAY 034 - Cropmarks of a sub-circular ring-ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a sub-circular ring-ditch, probably a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow, 25m in diameter. Also field boundaries and an enclosure of unknown date.

Full Description

Ring ditch situated south west of Lower Street/Stowmarket Road. Also field boundaries and trackway. S1

Cropmarks of a sub-circular ring-ditch, probably a ploughed out Bronze Age round barrow, 25m in diameter, with no visble internal features or entrances, a further smaller ring-ditch, also presumed to be a Bronze Age round barrow, 11m in diameter is located 70m to the north-west. 140m to the north-west is a possible rectilinear enclosure, 21m by 45m, potentially prehistoric in date. There is evidence of a possible small circular enclosure within the enclosure, 7m in diameter, which may represent a fomer round house. There is also evidence of several field boundaries and ditches in the vicinity, although the reported trackway could not be identified. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2014. (S2-S4)

2005: An assessment of aerial photographs identified a ring ditch possibly representing a bronze age barrow or a settlement enclosure. (S5)