Monument record LWT 063 - Sections of World War II barbed wire obstruction with associated area of minefield.

Sections of barbed wire obstruction with associated area of minefield, of World War II date

Full Description

Various sections of barbed wire obstruction can be seen along Gunton Denes on 1941 aerial photographs (S1,S2). There are two long strips of barbed wire (c 750m) running parallel to the beach (N-S), which would have acted as a beach defence, with adjoining shorter sections (running inland) creating smaller enclosures. At TM55039553, a small section of miefield can be seen following the line of the barbed wire. This would have added to the defensive nature of the barbed wire obstruction. Some of the barbed wire is still visible in aerial photographs of 1944 (S3), although the sea seems to have encroached further up the beach making the longer stretches more difficult to see. By late 1945, only a few of the shorter sections of barbed wire can be discerned on aerial photographs (S4), although it is possible to still see the craters created by the minefield.
Beach scaffolding shown in Figure 30 of the source (S5).