Monument record SWD 026 - Barbed wire beach defence and minefield of World War II date on the beach at Southwold

Barbed wire beach defence and minefield of World War II date on the beach at Southwold

Full Description

Various stretches of barbed wire can be seen on the beach by the southern part of Southwold on 1941 aerial photographs (S1). These would have formed part of the World War II coastal defences in this area and would have worked in tandem with the coastal defence scaffolding in this area. At the far south end of the beach at Southwold, on The Denes, there is strip of minefield c 250m long, which was another component of World War II coastal defences. These features can also still be seen on aerial photographs from 1943 (S2).