Monument record SLY 064 - Post Medieval oyster pits to the north-east of Crane's Creek, Shotley parish

Post Medieval oyster pits to the north-east of Crane's Creek, Shotley parish

Full Description

Post Medieval oyster pits are visible as earthworks and structures to the north east of Crane's Creek, centred on TM24723605. The majority of the oyster pits measure in the range of circa 12-15m in length by 5-8m wide, and run along the edge of the saltmarsh and inter-tidal zone of the River Orwell, from circa TM24713616 to TM 24753595. The remains of more substantial banks are visible as earthworks and possible timber structures, just to the east of the pits described above, centred on TM24733619 and TM24733609. The earthwork at TM24733619 is circa 105m long and forms part of the western and southern bank of either a single large enclosed oyster bed, or group of large oyster beds. The 45m long structure centred on TM24753614 appears to be the remains of the internal timber supports for the eastern portion of the now eroded bank. This large oyster bed is marked on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884 and 1904 (S1, S2), and would have enclosed an area of circa 2200square metres. The remains of an irregular earthwork nearly 70m in length, forms the western and northern sides of the second bank centred on TM24733609, which when complete, would have demarcated an area of circa 1700-1900sq m. This would have enclosed a group of three large oyster beds that individually measured somewhere in the range of circa 20-25m long, and 10-15m wide. Due to the eroded nature of the remains, more accurate measurements are not possible. This group is also marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey maps of circa 1884, but is noted as being disused by the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of circa 1904. The partial timber remains of two more oyster pits are visible in the intertidal zone. The first is centred on TM24743603 and is circa 17m wide and circa 10m long. The second, at TM 24763605, is circa 11m long, and 8m wide. Immediately to the east of these at TM24773607, is a possible timber structure about 5m long, which may be part of a feature associated with the oyster pits. (S1-S4).
Also seen during field survey of Suffolk Coast - wide area of very complicated post arrangements. Much debris on beach - tiles, sewer pipe, glass and ironwork. Old wharf site? One line of posts runs out to low water mark. Very narrow for a jetty. Other posts in linear arrangement or clusters. Whole complex probably about 150-200m in length. S5