Monument record LCS 116 - World War II strongpoint and a possible experimental radar station.

World War II strongpoint and a possible experimental radar station in Leiston parish

Full Description

An extensive World War II strongpoint and a later World War II probable radar antenna array are visible on aerial photographs centred on TM47446249. A number of pillboxes, weapons pits or Light Anti-aircraft Artillery pits and slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs from 1941 and 1942, in the area south of Sizewell village. This area is bounded on the west by the anti-tank ditch LCS 113, and on the east by the anti-invasion coastal defences recorded as LCS 119 and LCS 129. Probably due to its secure position, some time after January 1943 and before June 1945, this area becomes the location of a series of masts or antennae that are probably part of a radar station (S3, S4). On 1945 photography not only is it possible to see the location of the masts from the shadows they cast, but it is also possible to see evidence of the intense activity associated with the site, in the form of numerous temporary structures, equipment and parked vehicles (S4). The bases of the masts are visible in photographs from 1946 (S5). This site is probably associated with two similar sites further to the north (LCS 109), and has been interpreted as a possible experimental radar site (S6). It may also have some relationship with a further mast site to the south (ARG 033)
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - Square WWII pillbox - concrete block construction. 2 firing points each side. Entrance to rear with blast shield. S7

Suffolk Square type pillbox (S8).