Monument record LCS 120 - World War II minefield.

A World War II minefield to the north of Sizewell, Leiston

Full Description

An area of World War II minefield is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the beach at Sizewell, centred on circa TM47616461. It covers an area of about 3600 square metres and measures circa 150m on its north-south axis and about 25m east west. It is located just to the west of a line of barbed wire (see LCS 091) and would have been an important component in the anti-invasion defences of the second World War. It is first visible as a series of depressions or holes on aerial photographs of 1945, but is very close to a second minefield just to the south (see LCS 121) that can first be seen on photographs of 1941, so a similar date for its installation seems likely (S1). The minefield can also be seen on photographs of 1946, although it is unclear whether the mines been removed by this time or not (S2).