Monument record LCS 122 - World War II anti-tank cubes.

World War II anti-tank cubes near Sizewell, Leiston

Full Description

A row of anti-tank cubes is visible as structures on aerial photographs of Sizewell, Leiston, from 1940 onwards (S1). The main row of cubes, as visible on the 1940 photography, runs along the high ground overlooking the beach from circa TM47416449 to circa TM47496351, where it teminates in a small cube bounded enclosure or strongpoint (see LCS 108). From 1941 lateral 'arms' of cubes have been added, at circa TM47416447 at the northern end, and at circa TM47476373 towards the southern end (S2, S3). These run out towards the sea to prevent lateral movement along the beach. The northern arm is circa 300m long, the southern about 160m. The complete row of cubes can be seen from 1945 to 1955 (S4, S5). By 1975 much of the row has been removed during the construction of Sizewell power station, but a portion of the northern end and the southernmost 'arm' is still in situ (S6).
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk coast - line of concrete tank blocks on grassland adjcent to beach. W-E. S7