Monument record WTH 007 - Possible Rom road - Margary's route 24 (R1) Colchester to Cambridge via Wixoe (S1).

Possible Rom road - Margary's route 24 (R1) Colchester to Cambridge via Wixoe (S1).

March 1971: "Course of Rom road seen as gravel spread by (S E West) CA" (Proc Cambridge Antiq Soc?) at TL 6505 4680, as marked on HER record map by S E West also possibly visible at stream edge at TL 6554 4678 (S2). Cambs section of this road known as "Wool Street" (R1). Note sketch section of (? same) Rom road at Withersfield - see Misc Rom, and also note alternative routes suggested by OS (S3).

Mapping based on Suffolk Archaeological Service research.

Roman road, RR 24 (Margary), Godmanchester-Colchester - For full details including bibliography and OS field investigator comments see Ordnance Survey Linear Archive file (RR 24), held at NMRC (Taken from NRHE record).