Monument record SUT 028 - OS Field Number 5835; Manor of Sutton (site of) (PMed)

PMed metalwork scatter found metal detecting.

Full Description

PMed metalwork scatter found metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) includes: 1987: buckles (C16/C17/C18), stud cap (C16/C17), coins including LC penny (1547-1638 type), Nuremberg tokens.
1989: Bronze brooch, missing central setting (C18/C19), bronze thimble, token, coins, buckle (C16/C17). Details in (S1).
William Haiward's map of Sutton, 1629, shows four buildings here, named as `Site of the maner of Sutton' and held by Mr Fernlie (S2). `Suttonhalle' is mentioned in 1452; the present Sutton Hall lies about a mile to the south and is a C19 building (S3), but on a farmstead site existing in 1629 (S2). Sutton Hall Manor was acquired by the Ferneley family in 1541. The family also held the manor of Woodhall in Sutton (S4).
Also Rom, Sax, Med & Un.