Monument record SNP 028 - Church of St John the Baptist

Church with W tower, nave and chancel.

Full Description

Church with W tower, nave and chancel. Nave and chancel Perpendicular with some traces of circa 1300 (S1). a plaster roundel next to S door has red- painted consecration cross, preliminarily dated to C13 (S2). Church mentioned in Domesday survey of 1085. Further details in (S1)(S3)(S4). April 1997: Excavation of two one metre square holes for organ supports monitored by Stuart Boulter for SAU. Details in (S5).

Snape: In the British Museum is a pot of pale buffware ornamented with a chequer of slip dots, found in this parish". (Listed under Romano-British Suffolk. Snape church at TM 39505937, but possibly from A/S cemetery TM 45 NW 1 (S6)