Monument record EXG 058 - Landwade

Earthworks in meadows to W & N of church (S1).

Earthworks in meadows to W & N of church (S1). In Cambs until county boundary change in April 1994.
`Hollow in field running W (of moat EXG 050), considerable village earthworks noted in field N of pond and to lesser extent in field to W around church' (EXG 057)(S2).
`There certainly seem to be earthworks around the church...'(S2). `Possible deserted Med village at Landwade. Landwade is first mentioned in 1060, although it is not recorded in Domesday. In 1279 there were 10 households apart from the manor house. In 1327 they had gone up to 15, but in 1664 there were only 8 households and in 1674 there were only 4. 44 taxpayers were recorded in 1377 and a chapel existed there in the C13 and C14. Enclosures of a small kind were reported in 1517 (R1). Traces of the deserted village of Landwade can be seen to the N and W of St Nicholas' Church at TL 6242 6824 and TL 6225 6813. The remains are visible as a hollow way running from the moat (TL 66 NW) in the E to an old field boundary in the W to the N of which are the slight traces of the platforms of 2 buildings. On the S are further scarps indicating the sites of 3 or 4 more buildings. From the E end of the hollow way a causeway leads N to a triangular field which has been surface quarried. However, the mutilated remains of a second moat (or possible fish ponds) can still be traced' (S3).
Probably of Schedulable quality in view of East Anglian context.