Monument record RBY 001 - Barrow Bottom; Baroughe Hill (1597) (BA)

Full Description

The barrow was cut through by roadworks in 1771 and several inhumation burials, an urned cremation and 2 iron spears were found. In circa 1774 a complete skeleton found lying E-W (S4).
The mutilated remains of the N half of the barrow were surviving in rough grass beside the A45 road in 1975. Diameter 21.5m maximum height 0.8m.
1975: Excavation by Martin E A in advance of roadworks produced evidence of: ditch 3.3m - 2.1m wide x 1.35m - 0.97m deep; flint knapping debris; central grave containing crouched inhumation, female 40-45,with jet beads, bronze bead and awl, collared urn and flint tools; extended inhumation in ditch, male 25-35, with axe or sword cut on skull, probably Saxon. Barrow destroyed by roadworks 1975 (S1,S7).
Radiocarbon date of 1544 +/- 30 BC (Gr-11358) obtained from bones of crouched inhumation (S2).
Condition 4 in 1945, and 7 in 1984.