Building record FRK 055 - Freckenham Hall

Summary

Freckenham Hall, listed building, probably on site of Med hall, house of principal manor of Freckenham.

Full Description

Freckenham Hall, listed building, probably on site of Medieval hall, house of principal manor of Freckenham. `The building was evidently much more extensive than it now is.... Far out in the gardens which surround the house can be seen solid blocks of masonry which mark the probable limits of the building. It is quite clear that the present outside walls of the house, sufficiently strong & good for all purposes, were once the inside walls' (S1).

1066: Manor (of 10 carucates) held by Orthi, a Thane of Harolds; 1086 belonged to Bishop of Rochester; 1537 owned by Sir Ralph Warren (Lord Mayor of London). By 1584 had passed by marriage and inheritance to Richard Cromwell. For later history and details, see (S2).
c.1795-1817 sketch plan of buildings (S3).

From NHRE record:
(TL 6675 7172) Freckenham Hall (NAT) (Manor House) (NR) (S4)

The Hall was built in the 18th century Grade 3. (S5)

"Applies to an ancient dwelling house which is supposed to be the remaining portion of the Manor House originally owned by
King Alfred". (S1)

This residence is now named Freckenham Manor; it shows evidence of much restoration/repair and, in this county, is not
outstanding. See photograph. The original date of construction is unknown to the present owners the deeds having been lost. (S67)