Poorly Located Find Spot record CAM 074 - Cavenham (including Heath) General (Terminal Palaeolithic-Mesolithic)

Many items in multiple Museums. Formerly recorded as CAM MISC

Full Description

1928-1930: MAA, Cambridge. Seventeen cores, circa forty blades/flakes, one scraper, three microliths (S1-3).

Mesolithic Material in Various Museums from unknown discovery events, including tranchet axes, blades, flakes, axe sharpening flakes, microliths and cores, (S3)

Terminal Palaeolithic Material in various Museums from unknown discovery events, including Long Blades, Bruised Blades, Crested Blades, (S3)

Grouped and mapped together owing to poor provenance (S2, S4), probably some material from adjacent parishes.

Some Terminal Palaeolithic material possibly from Higham Heath to the immediate south, c. TL764684. Jacobi's grid references are confused. As is the whole paris, (S3)

Formerly recorded as CAM MISC (various)