Farmstead record HVH 061 - Farmstead: Hazel Stubb Farm

Summary

Hazel Stub Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular multi yard with the farmhouse detached and set away from the yard. The farm sits on either side of a public road. There has been a significant loss of working buildings with the remaining converted for residential use.

A programme of building recording and archaeological monitoring was carried out during the conversion of barns at Hazel Stubb Farm, Haverhill. The three surveyed buildings all appear on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey of 1898. Building 1 has been extended since 1898 and the addition of stables to the original range was suggested in the fabric of the building. Building 2 is a good example of a mid-late Victorian model farm building with specifically designed features for the keeping of livestock. Finally Building 3 was probably originally constructed in the late 18th century or the early part of the 19th century. It reused timbers salvaged from a large and well-crafted oak-framed building, possibly of medieval date, that may have once stood upon the site.
Monitoring of groundworks identified a roadside ditch, traces of earlier yard surfaces and the footings for another farm building shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey (S1).