Monument record HNS 027 - Saxon to Medieval ditches and pits at Silver Birches, Silver Hill, Hintlesham

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified ditches and pits dating from the Middle Saxon to medieval periods.

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation was carried out on land at Silver Birches, Silver Hill. A number of features of archaeological interest were recorded during the work. These were four or possibly five ditches dating from the Middle Saxon to medieval periods. Finds dating from the prehistoric to the medieval periods were recovered (S1).
2010: An excavation was undertaken over an area of c.600 square metres in order to fulfil the requirements of the planning condition. The archaeology revealed in the excavation included a background scatter of prehistoric finds residual in later features. The features themselves were attributed dates ranging from Middle Saxon through to the earlier medieval periods and were thought to represent a continuous period of occupation/activity in the vicinity of the site. Characterised by ditches with no structural evidence and a finds assemblage that was both sparse and abraded, the features were interpreted as the back end of enclosures and fields that fronted onto the road to the east. It is likely that any surviving structural evidence would be closer to this road, itself extant since at least the medieval period, and as a consequence, outside of the excavation area. In addition, a few features relating to the 20th century bungalow that previously occupied the site were recorded, including ash pits and a concrete lined well (S2).