Monument record BSE 262 - Honey Hill, Brewers Garage, Bury St Edmunds

Summary

Excavation identified evidence of Late Saxon activity and medieval features and finds suggesting domestic / industrial activity.

Full Description

An archaeological excavation was carried out on the rear of plots on the corner of Honey Hill/Sparhawk Street, Bury St Edmunds. Evidence for continuous activity from the Late Saxon period to the 19th century was recovered. Post-holes and ephemeral features were found closer to the street, suggesting that it was built up from at least the late Saxon period, and quantities of daub and roof tile were found across the site which may have come from Saxon and medieval buildings on its frontages. At the rear of the plot, there were substantial features relating to the changing uses of the rear space, with a particular density of medieval features. These included cess pits, rubbish pits, a cobbled surface, a well, hearths and a C12th/C13th oven and stoke pit that had been re-used as a cess pit. The burnt plant remains indicate that malting was one of the functions of the oven. The suggestion is put forward that several features close to the oven (e.g. hearths) together with it represent the remains of a larger kitchen or industrial complex. The site contributes to understanding of the economic and social nature of part of the town of Bury St Edmunds at different dates (S1).