Farmstead record HWS 021 - Farmstead: Place Farm

Summary

Place Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular multi yard with two E-plan ranges and an L-plan ranges. The farmhouse is attached to the agricultural range. The farmstead sits alongside a private track in an isolated location. There has been a partial loss of working buildings with modern sheds on site. Some of the historic buildings have been converted for residential use.

Group of farm buildings including the earliest known single-aisled barn in Suffolk, dating to the 15th C. This 3 bay barn with a crownpost roof, is timber-framed and weatherboarded and the original frame remains in good quality, although the barn appears to have been reduced in length during the 18th C. Adjacent to this is a 7 bay 17th C timber-framed and weatherboarded barn on a brick plinth. In addition there is a 4 bay 18th C open cartshed with a granary above. This structure is timber-framed and weatherboarded with a tiled roof and sits of a brick plinth. The oak used to construct this building was re-used from a 16th C structure (S5).

The modern dwelling house at Hawstead Place is a timber-framed and jettied structure of the 16th century that once formed part of an eclosed service courtyard in front of a moated Tudor mansion. The great house, built by successive generations of the Drury family and visited by Queen Elizabeth in 1578, was demolished in the early-19th century, and now little remains to indicate its former glory. Two buildings survives from the Tudor complex, i.e. the modern house and a 15th century barn that retains rare pargeting of the 17th century. Also present on the site is an 18th century barn that contains re-used timber from a 16th century structure, pair of late-17th century gate piers, an 18th century cartlodge, and a brick 'forge' containing re-used stone that may have originated from the mansion (S6).