Monument record SXM 034 - Early to Middle Saxon ditch and Post Medieval Pit on Land at Rendham Road, Saxmundham

Early to Middle Saxon ditch and Post medieval pit on Land at Rendham Road, Saxmundham.

Full Description

2014: Evaluation revealed the remains of a probable Early to Middle Saxon Ditch running on a north to south alignment on the western half of the site. From the ditches fill eighteen small sherds of probable earlier Saxon pottery was recovered. The second feature identified was a post medieval circular pit, 0.66m in diameter and 0.17m deep from which a single sherd of later post medieval pottery was recovered (S1). Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S2)